LATEST SOUNDTRACK RELEASES


I LUNGHI CAPELLI DELLA MORTE – Carlo Rustichelli (Digitmovies CDDM 112)
IS PARIS BURNING? – Maurice Jarre (DRG 19117) – 36:27
MACCHIE SOLARI – Ennio Morricone (Digitmovies CDDM 114)
NUMB / KETTLE OF FISH / CONEY ISLAND BABY – Ryan Shore (MMS08012)
VIVO PER LA TUA MORTE – Carlo Savina (Digitmovies CDDM)
WALL-E – Thomas Newman (Disney 174302) WANTED – Danny Elfman (Lakeshore 34021) – 48:13

THE 34th SATURN AWARD WINNERS


Best Science Fiction Film: Cloverfield
Best Fantasy Film: Enchanted
Best Horror Film: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet St.
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: 300
Best Actor: Will Smith (I Am Legend)
Best Actress: Amy Adams (Enchanted)
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)
Best Supporting Actress: Marcia Gay Harden (The Mist)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Freddie Highmore (August Rush)
Best Direction: Zack Snyder (300)
Best Writing: Brad Bird (Ratatouille)
Best Music: Alan Menken (Enchanted)
Best Costume: Colleen Atwood (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet St.)
Best Make-Up: Ve Neill, Martin Samuel (Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End)
Best Special Effects: Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier (Transformers)
Best Animated Film: Ratatouille
Best International Film: Eastern Promises
Best Network Television Series: Lost
Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series: Dexter
Best Presentation on Television: Family Guy: Blue Harvest
Best Actor on Television: Matthew Fox (Lost)
Best Actress on Television: Jennifer Love Hewitt (Ghost Whisperer)
Best Supporting Actor on Television: Michael Emerson (Lost)
Best Supporting Actress on Television: Summer Glau (Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles) / Elizabeth Mitchell (Lost)
Best DVD Release: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (remix)
Best DVD Special Edition Release: Blade Runner (5 Disc Ultimate Edition)
Best DVD Classic Film Release: The Monster Squad
Best DVD Collection: Mario Bava (Box Sets 1 & 2)
Best Television Series Release on DVD: Heroes (Season 1)
Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD: Twin Peaks (Definitive Gold Box Ed.)

Special Awards:
The Life Career Award: Robert Halmi, Sr.
The Life Career Award: Robert Halmi, Jr.
The George Pal Memorial Award: Guillermo del Toro
The Filmmakers Showcase Award: Matt Reeves
The Special Achievement Award: Tim & Donna Lucas
The Service Award: Fred Barton

NEW SCORE ASSIGNMENTS


Mark Mancina – NOWHERELAND

Marc Streitenfeld – HOUSE OF LIES

UPCOMING SOUNDTRACK RELEASES – Varèse Sarabande, Tadlow, Buysoundtrax, Warner Bros.


Varèse Sarabande – July 29th: THE MUMMY: TOMB OF THE DRAGON EMPEROR (Randy Edelman), THE SISTERHOOD OF THE TRAVELING PANTS 2 (Rachel Portman)

Tadlow – EL CID (Miklos Rozsa, 3 CDs, September 1st)

Buysoundtrax – PRIVATE FEARS IN PUBLIC PLACES (Mark Snow, June 24th)

Warner Bros. Records – BATMAN: THE DARK KNIGHT (James Newton Howard, Hans Zimmer, July 15th)

LATEST SOUNDTRACK RELEASES


EMPEROR OF THE NORTH / CAPRICE – Frank DeVol (Intrada Special Collection Volume 68) – 70:22
GET SMART – Trevor Rabin (Varèse Sarabande 302 066 904 2)
THE OUTER LIMITS – Dominic Frontiere (La-La Land LLLCD 1070, 3 CDs) – 181:37

UPCOMING SOUNDTRACK RELEASES – Varèse Sarabande, New Line Records


Varàse Sarabande – CD Club, June 30th: GANGS OF NEW YORK / THE JOURNEY OF NATTY GANN / THE SCARLET LETTER (Elmer Bernstein’s rejected scores, 4 CD set), MY COUSIN RACHEL (Franz Waxman), IRON EAGLE (Basil Poledouris), THE MAN WHO LOVED WOMEN (Henry Mancini), IN A SHALLOW GRAVE (Jonathan Sheffer)
New Line Records – JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (Andrew Lockington, July 11th)

UPCOMING SOUNDTRACK RELEASES – La-La Land, Varèse Sarabande


La-La Land – THE OUTER LIMITS (Dominic Frontiere, 3 CDs, June 9th)
Varèse Sarabande – HELLBOY 2: THE GOLDEN ARMY (Danny Elfman, July 15th)

LATEST SOUNDTRACK RELEASES


BIG GAMBLE / TREASURE OF THE GOLDEN CONDOR – Maurice Jarre / Sol Kaplan (Intrada Special Collection Volume 67) – 66:27
THE COTTAGE – Laura Rossi (MMS08011)
CROSS CREEK – Leonard Rosenman (Intrada Special Collection Volume 66) – 56:28
THE HAPPENING – James Newton Howard (Varèse Sarabande 302 066 901 2) – 50:07
KUNG FU PANDA – Hans Zimmer & John Powell (DreamWorks 1134402) – 60:13